Is Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifiers
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (55%), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent; Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Belgian Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. May Contain Nuts.

Check Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking