Is Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- diglycerides of fatty acids
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (55%), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid], Rice Flour, Soya Flour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent; Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Belgian Milk Chocolate Contains: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. May Contain Nuts.
Check Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prewett's Chocoful Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Bar


