Is Priano Chicken Raviolini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • chicken flavor
  • roasted chicken
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Beta-carotene (color). Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Salt), Chicken Meat (chicken Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Salt), Yeast Extract, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Chicken Flavor (roasted Chicken, Salt, Yeast Flavors, Turmeric), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Plant And Vegetable Fibers (cellulose Fiber), Sea Salt, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Priano Chicken Raviolini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? Priano Chicken Raviolini | Spoonful