Is Priano Four Cheese Risotto Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- may also contain wheat, soy, crustacean shellfish
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Rice, Whey Powder, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (rice Starch, Sunflower Oil), Pasteurized Process Cheese Powder (cheese Blend [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lysozyme From Egg], Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Flavor, Grated Grana Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet), Grated Romano Cheese (pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Enzymes), Pasteurized Process Mozzarella Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Gorgonzola Sauce Powder (gorgonzola Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures], Cream), Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Milk and Egg. It may also contain Wheat, Soy, Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimps, Clams).
Check Priano Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Four Cheese Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


