Is Priano Four Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • romano cheese
  • onions, sugar, garlic, olive oil, parmesan, provolone, romano cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, Parmesan, Provolone, Romano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (milk [whole And Skim], Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Priano Four Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep