Is Priano Four Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ricotta cheese
  • cultured milk
  • romano cheese
  • onions, sugar, garlic, olive oil, parmesan, provolone, romano cheese
  • milk
  • enzymes

ricotta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Onions, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, Parmesan, Provolone, Romano Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (milk [whole And Skim], Vinegar, Salt), Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices. Contains Milk.

Check Priano Four Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep