Is Priano Marinara Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, moderately thick sauce with a balanced tangy savory flavor profile and occasional chunks; commonly used for tossing with pasta, as a pizza base, for dipping, simmering with meatballs and vegetables. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent taste and texture, convenient jar size, versatility, and occasional variations in sweetness or thickness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, moderately thick sauce with a balanced tangy savory flavor profile and occasional chunks; commonly used for tossing with pasta, as a pizza base, for dipping, simmering with meatballs and vegetables. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent taste and texture, convenient jar size, versatility, and occasional variations in sweetness or thickness.
Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES.
Check Priano Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Marinara Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


