Is Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • rennet
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GENOA SALAMI: Pork, salt, seasoning (dextrose, potassium chloride, inulin, pepper extract), spices, sodium ascorbate, potassium nitrate, dehydrated garlic, sodium nitrite, lactic acid starter culture. PROVOLONE CHEESE: Milk, salt, rennet, cheese culture. CONTAINS: Milk.

Check Priano Mild Genoa Salami & Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking