Is Priano Mushroom Risotto Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earthy mushroom flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture characterize this packaged risotto, often used as a quick side or a standalone main alongside other dishes. Customers commonly note consistent convenience, approachable seasoning, and occasional variability in rice firmness; suitable for weeknight meals or simple entertaining occasions with reliable reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- sodium caseinate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy mushroom flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture characterize this packaged risotto, often used as a quick side or a standalone main alongside other dishes. Customers commonly note consistent convenience, approachable seasoning, and occasional variability in rice firmness; suitable for weeknight meals or simple entertaining occasions with reliable reheating.
Ingredients
Parboiled Rice, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate. Silicon Dioxide), Whey Powder, Dehydrated Button Mushrooms, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wild Porcini Mushrooms (pieces And Powder), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Dis Mushroom Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains: Milk. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).
Check Priano Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Mushroom Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce
About this product
Rice · Pouch


