Is Priano Mushroom Risotto Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy mushroom flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture characterize this packaged risotto, often used as a quick side or a standalone main alongside other dishes. Customers commonly note consistent convenience, approachable seasoning, and occasional variability in rice firmness; suitable for weeknight meals or simple entertaining occasions with reliable reheating.
Why it's not gluten free
- may contain wheat, eggs, crustacean shellfish
- wheat
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
may contain wheat, eggs, crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy mushroom flavor and a creamy, slightly chewy texture characterize this packaged risotto, often used as a quick side or a standalone main alongside other dishes. Customers commonly note consistent convenience, approachable seasoning, and occasional variability in rice firmness; suitable for weeknight meals or simple entertaining occasions with reliable reheating.
Ingredients
Parboiled Rice, Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation (sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate. Silicon Dioxide), Whey Powder, Dehydrated Button Mushrooms, Potato Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Wild Porcini Mushrooms (pieces And Powder), Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Dis Mushroom Flavor, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley. Contains: Milk. May Contain Wheat, Eggs, Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp).
Check Priano Mushroom Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Mushroom Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Priano Alla Genovese Pesto Sauce
About this product
Rice · Pouch


