Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzyme modified egg yolks
- egg
- cultured whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cream
- lactic acid
- black pepper natural flavor
- natural flavor
- butter
enzyme modified egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Roasted Garlic (garlic, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Salt, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Gum Blend (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Black Pepper Natural Flavor, Cultured Whey, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


