Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cream

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
cheese cultures
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Roasted Garlic (garlic, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Salt, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Gum Blend (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Black Pepper Natural Flavor, Cultured Whey, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping