Is Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • black pepper natural flavor
  • enzyme modified egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

black pepper natural flavor
enzyme modified egg yolks
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan And Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Roasted Garlic (garlic, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Salt, Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Sodium Phosphate, Dried Garlic, Gum Blend (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Black Pepper Natural Flavor, Cultured Whey, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Priano Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping