Is Priano Rosso Pesto Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • contains milk, egg, tree nuts
  • egg
  • lysozyme from egg

contains milk, egg, tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Tomato Puree, Rehydrated Sundried Tomato Juice, Grana Padano Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Preserved Lemon (lemon, Water, Salt), Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Salt, Lamb Rennet), Basil, Salt, Garlic, Sugar. Contains Milk, Egg, Tree nuts (Cashew Nuts). It may also contain Tree Nuts and Peanuts.

Check Priano Rosso Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSandwich