Is Priano Spinach & Cheese Manicotti Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • riboflavin
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Citric Acid), Toasted Wheat Crumbs (wheat Flour, Yeast), Romano Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Parmesan Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Spinach, Salt, Spices. Pasta: Enriched Durum Wheat Semolina (enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Liquid Whole Egg. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg.

Check Priano Spinach & Cheese Manicotti against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep