Is Priano Three Cheese Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream
  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • organic butter
  • granular cheese
  • +8 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Beta-carotene. Filling: Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Vinegar, Salt), Mozarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cracker Meal (wheat Flour, Parmesan Flavor (granular Cheese And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Butter (cream), Sweet Cream, Sugar, Water, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Canola Oil, Parsley, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs.

Check Priano Three Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch