Is Priano Three Cheese Tortellini Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • granular cheese
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • eggs
  • sweet cream
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • organic butter
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta: Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Beta-carotene. Filling: Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (whey, Vinegar, Salt), Mozarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cracker Meal (wheat Flour, Parmesan Flavor (granular Cheese And Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Organic Butter (cream), Sweet Cream, Sugar, Water, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Canola Oil, Parsley, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs.

Check Priano Three Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch