Is Priano Tomato Basil Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, balanced flavor with savory, slightly tangy and subtly sweet notes, and a smooth yet lightly chunky texture. Commonly used over pasta, as a pizza base, for simmering in casseroles or soups, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, dependable thickness, pantry-ready convenience, and occasional batch-to-batch variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste, citric acid), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, extra virgin olive oil, soybean oil, sugar, dried onion, salt, spice, dried garlic, natural flavor.

Check Priano Tomato Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Priano Tomato Basil Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping