Is Priano Tomato Basil Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, balanced flavor with savory, slightly tangy and subtly sweet notes, and a smooth yet lightly chunky texture. Commonly used over pasta, as a pizza base, for simmering in casseroles or soups, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note consistent taste, dependable thickness, pantry-ready convenience, and occasional batch-to-batch variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste, citric acid), diced tomatoes in tomato juice, extra virgin olive oil, soybean oil, sugar, dried onion, salt, spice, dried garlic, natural flavor.

Check Priano Tomato Basil Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Priano Tomato Basil Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping