Is (Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate notes complement a crisp, crumbly shortbread texture, offering a balance of deep cocoa and tender, sandy bite. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, served as a snack or included in gift boxes. Reviewers praise intense chocolate, satisfying crunch, and convenient packaging; some note sweetness and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm (Contributes to the Production of Certified Sustainable Palm Oil), Sunflower), Low Fat Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Dark Chocolate with 70% Cocoa)) (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar), Sunflower Lecithin], Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt.

Check (Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(Price/case)Michel Et Augustin - Cookie Dark Chocolate Ss Shortbread - Case of 6 - 4.4 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast