Is Price Chopper Market 35 Italian Rolls, Italian Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin folic acid

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, POTATO FLAKES [POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, DRY ACTIVE YEAST, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE [WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DOUGH CONDITIONER [RYE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], ASCORBIC ACID).

Check Price Chopper Market 35 Italian Rolls, Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking