Is Price Chopper Market 35 Italian Rolls, Italian Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- riboflavin folic acid
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ITALIAN ROLLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, POTATO FLAKES [POTATOES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE], SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, DRY ACTIVE YEAST, NATURAL PRESERVATIVE [WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES], CALCIUM PROPIONATE, DOUGH CONDITIONER [RYE FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES], ASCORBIC ACID).
Check Price Chopper Market 35 Italian Rolls, Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price Chopper Market 35 Italian Rolls, Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


