Is PRICE CHOPPER, SAUCE STEAMBAG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified butter, butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • lactic acid

enzyme modified butter, butter

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE KERNEL CORN, BUTTER [WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER(PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, SUCRALOSE, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check PRICE CHOPPER, SAUCE STEAMBAG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishToppingDipping