Is PRICE CHOPPER, SUGAR COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLORING] AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER, EGGS, GLYCERINE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: INVERT SYRUP, HONEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, GUM ACACIA, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check PRICE CHOPPER, SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go