Is Price Rite Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Dinner Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- enzyme modified cheese
- milkfat
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- +1 more
enzyme modified cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SKIM MILK, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MILKFAT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE], SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, PRESERVATIVE [SORBIC ACID], NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [APOCAROTENAL])
Check Price Rite Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price Rite Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


