Is Price Rite Grated Italian Style Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AGED FOR 10 MONTHS, HARD GRATING CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK , CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), AGED OVER 6 MONTHS, GRATED CHEESE MADE FROM PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, AGED OVER 60 DAYS, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR
Check Price Rite Grated Italian Style Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Price Rite Grated Italian Style Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
About this product
Cheese · Granule


