Is Price Rite Ice Cream Cups, 12 Count. 12 3 Fl Oz Cups/36 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR

Check Price Rite Ice Cream Cups, 12 Count. 12 3 Fl Oz Cups/36 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Price Rite Ice Cream Cups, 12 Count. 12 3 Fl Oz Cups/36 Fl Oz | Spoonful