Is PriceRite 53% Vegetable Oil Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Whey (Milk), Soybean Lecithin (Soy), Potassium Sorbate And Citric Acid Added As, Artificial Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added

Check PriceRite 53% Vegetable Oil Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PriceRite 53% Vegetable Oil Spread is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastCookingTopping