Is Price's 1.5% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono & diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes

Check Price's 1.5% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Price's 1.5% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSaladSandwich