Is Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk, Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzymes

Check Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Price's 4% Milk Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingIngredientSaladTopping