Is Prices Bacon With Peppers Pimiento Cheese Spread, Bacon With Peppers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • reduced fat cheddar
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: GROUND MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Prices Bacon With Peppers Pimiento Cheese Spread, Bacon With Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping