Is Prices Bacon With Peppers Pimiento Cheese Spread, Bacon With Peppers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese blend
  • pork
  • egg yolk
  • cheddar cheese
  • bacon
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: GROUND MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Prices Bacon With Peppers Pimiento Cheese Spread, Bacon With Peppers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping