Is Prices Bacon With Peppers Pimiento Cheese Spread, Bacon With Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE BLEND (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CREAM, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA [COLOR]), DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: GROUND MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), DICED RED PEPPERS (RED SWEET PEPPER, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PIMIENTO PUREE (PIMENTO, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT. MAY ALSO CONTAIN NATURAL FLAVORINGS), WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Prices Bacon With Peppers Pimiento Cheese Spread, Bacon With Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping