Is Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • whole egg
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mayonnaise
whole egg
cheese cultures

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolk, Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor [Contains Mustard], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Quality]), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [Stabilizer]), Pimientos (Pimiento, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Salt, Granulated Onion, Red Pepper, Sodium Diacetate, White Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. | Spoonful