Is Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Egg Yolk, Cane Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor [Contains Mustard], Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta [To Protect Quality]), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum [Stabilizer]), Pimientos (Pimiento, Water, Citric Acid), Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Salt, Granulated Onion, Red Pepper, Sodium Diacetate, White Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Price's Southern Style Made with Real Cheese and Mayonnaise Pimiento Cheese Spread, 11 Oz. | Spoonful