Is Pride Dairy Caramel Cluster Ice Cream, Caramel Cluster Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carrageenan standardized with dextrose
- sorbitan monostearate
carrageenan standardized with dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL CREAM RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK SUGAR], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBABTE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE-COVERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, VANILLA), CORN SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORING, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80: CARRAGEENAN STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (WATER FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND FD&C BLUE 1).
Check Pride Dairy Caramel Cluster Ice Cream, Caramel Cluster against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Dairy Caramel Cluster Ice Cream, Caramel Cluster in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


