Is Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, BUTTER, SUGAR, WHEY (MILK), CORN SUGAR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE (STABILIZER), ENGLISH WALNUTS, ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CORN SYRUP, AND SODIUM BENZOATE), CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES).
Check Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Dairy Maple Nut Ice Cream, Maple Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


