Is Pride Gourmet Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoesters
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED COM STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OR COTTONSEED), COCOA (PROCESSED W/ ALKALI), WALNUTS, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), RED #40.
Check Pride Gourmet Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pride Gourmet Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


