Is Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Beef, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate (Water, Tomato Paste)), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavors, Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour And Carmel Color), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar And Water, No, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices And Flavoring), Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Paprika, Spices, Salt, Garlic), Sugar, Onion, Cider Vinegar, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Salt And Pepper

Check Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pride Of Virginia Hot Dog Chili is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
ToppingLunchMeal Prep