Is Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • butter
  • chocolate extract
  • cream cheese
  • dark compound chocolate
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids
cream
butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Butter (cream, Water), Potato Starch, White Chocolate Chips (7%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (492)), Whey Powder, Emulsifier (322), Natural Flavours), Dark Compound Chocolate (7%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat (soy Lecithin (429)), Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin (476)), Flavour), Glucose, Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Milk Solids, Stabilisers (410, 412, 415), Starter Culture), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Invert Syrup, Corn Starch, Glycerine, Baking Powder (contains Raising Agents (450, 500)), Stabiliser (contains Emulsifier (471)), Chocolate Extract, Vanilla Essence, Vegetable Gum (415), Preservative (202). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soybeans. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Priestley's Gourmet Delights Triple Choc Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go