Is Prilosec OTC, Omeprazole Delayed Release, Acid Reducer, Treats Frequent Heartburn for 24 Hour Relief, #1 Doctor Recommended Brand, 42 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol 6000
  • +2 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Omeprazole Delayed-Release Tablet (Equivalent to 20.6 mg Omeprazole Magnesium) (20 mg), Acid Reducer. In Each Tablet: Inactive Ingredients: Glyceryl Monostearate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Paraffin, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Polyvinylpyrrolidone , Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Starch , Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.

Check Prilosec OTC, Omeprazole Delayed Release, Acid Reducer, Treats Frequent Heartburn for 24 Hour Relief, #1 Doctor Recommended Brand, 42 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prilosec OTC, Omeprazole Delayed Release, Acid Reducer, Treats Frequent Heartburn for 24 Hour Relief, #1 Doctor Recommended Brand, 42 Tablets is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go