Is PRIMA Ancestral Protein Bar Salted Caramel Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • grass fed whey protein concentrate

grass fed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRIMA Protein Blend (Grass Fed Bovine Collagen Peptides,, Grass Fed Whey Protein Concentrate), Grass Fed Beef Tallow, Organic Coconut Nectar., Organic Raw Honev, Organic Agave Inulin (Prebiotic

Check PRIMA Ancestral Protein Bar Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go