Is Prima Della Pre-Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • cooked barley
  • wheat
  • barley
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • tapioca food starch

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Selenium,Light Tuna, Water, Cooked Pasta (semolina, Water, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cooked Kidney Beans (kidney Beans, Water), Cooked Garbanzo Beans (garbanzo Beans, Water), Cooked Barley (barley, Water), Carrots, Red And Green Bell Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Crushed Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lemon Puree, Lemon Juice, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Modified Food Starch (corn), Tapioca Food Starch, Citrus Fiber, Turmeric (color). Contains Fish (Tuna), Wheat, Egg.

Check Prima Della Pre-Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich