Is Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • of cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Whey, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Cornstarch, Less Than 2% Of Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Contains: Milk

Check Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Prima Della Smoked Swiss & Cheddar Cheese, Deli Sliced is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep