Is Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried shrimp
  • shrimp
  • anchovy
  • shrimp paste

dried shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat Sterilised Sugar, Shallot, Galangal, Garlic, Palm Sugar, Tomato Sauce (Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Spices), Curry Powder (Turmeric, White Pepper, Coriander, Cumin, Five Spice Powder, Fennel, Star Anise, Chilli), Soya Sauce (Extract Of Soya Bean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Colour (Ammonia Caramel)), Tamarind Extract (Water, Tamarind, Salt), Chilli, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Salt, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt).Singapore Satay Sauce Mix:Heat Sterilised Sugar, Onion, Peanut Oil, Garlic, Palm Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chilli, Pineapple, Salted Soya Bean Paste (Soya Bean, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water), Chilli Paste (Water, Dried Chilli, Salt), Tomato, Lemongrass, Curry Powder (Cumin, Five Spice Powder, Coriander, Fennel, White Pepper, Turmeric, Chilli), Galangal, Torch Ginger Bud, Shallot, Sesame Seed, Salt, Corn Starch, Anchovy, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Soya Sauce (Extract Of Soya Bean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Colour (Ammonia Caramel)), Dried Shrimp, Sliced Garcinia (Garcinia Atroviridis), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid).Singapore Satay Peanut Paste: Peanut, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein).

Check Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking