Is Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried shrimp
- shrimp
- anchovy
- shrimp paste
dried shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Heat Sterilised Sugar, Shallot, Galangal, Garlic, Palm Sugar, Tomato Sauce (Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch (Acetylated Distarch Adipate), Spices), Curry Powder (Turmeric, White Pepper, Coriander, Cumin, Five Spice Powder, Fennel, Star Anise, Chilli), Soya Sauce (Extract Of Soya Bean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Colour (Ammonia Caramel)), Tamarind Extract (Water, Tamarind, Salt), Chilli, Lemongrass, Turmeric, Salt, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt).Singapore Satay Sauce Mix:Heat Sterilised Sugar, Onion, Peanut Oil, Garlic, Palm Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chilli, Pineapple, Salted Soya Bean Paste (Soya Bean, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water), Chilli Paste (Water, Dried Chilli, Salt), Tomato, Lemongrass, Curry Powder (Cumin, Five Spice Powder, Coriander, Fennel, White Pepper, Turmeric, Chilli), Galangal, Torch Ginger Bud, Shallot, Sesame Seed, Salt, Corn Starch, Anchovy, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Soya Sauce (Extract Of Soya Bean, Wheat Flour, Salt, Water, Sugar, Colour (Ammonia Caramel)), Dried Shrimp, Sliced Garcinia (Garcinia Atroviridis), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid).Singapore Satay Peanut Paste: Peanut, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein).
Check Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Prima Taste Ready Ot Cook Sauce Kit For Singapore Satay 275g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


