Is Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rendang Paste (Heat Sterilized), Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein), Chili, Galangal, Palm Sugar, Onion, Shallot, Sugar, Pandan Leaf (Pandanus Amaryllifolius), Garlic, Salt, Lemon Grass, Soya Sauce (Extract Of Soya Bean, Wheat, Salt, Sugar, Carmel Color), Fennel, Coriander, Cumin, Kaffer Lime Leaf, Cloves, Turmeric, White Pepper, Cinnamon Prima Coconut Premix (Dehydrated), Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Maltodextrin
Check Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
Head Country Bar-B-Q Original Sauce, Gluten Free, 40 Ounce, Pack of 1
Head Country Bar-B-Q Apple Habanero Sauce, Gluten Free, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1
Wind & Willow Baked Potato Soup, 6.9-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Prima Taste Rendang Curry Sauce Kit, 12.7-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Box


