Is Primal Kitchen Avocado Lime Sauce & Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Avocado Oil, Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Potato Starch, Mushroom Extract (to Maintain Freshness), Sea Salt, Avocado Pulp, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate*, Organic Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Nutritional Yeast (inactive Dried Yeast, Riboflavin [vitamin B2]), Organic Spinach Powder (color), Citric Acid, Salt, Tamarind Seed Gum, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Chives, Organic Dried Dill Weed, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Rosemary Extract, Organic Lime Oil. Contains Egg.
Check Primal Kitchen Avocado Lime Sauce & Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Primal Kitchen Avocado Lime Sauce & Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


