Is Primal Kitchen Chicken Alfredo Cage-Free Dark Meat Chicken & Vegetables with Paleo Alfredo Sauce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken dark meat water
  • cooked chicken dark meat

chicken dark meat water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Cooked Chicken Dark Meat (chicken Dark Meat Water, Sea Salt), Organic Coconut Cream, Mushrooms, Green Onions Cauliflower Puree, Water, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic Puree, Contains Less Than 2% Of Organic Onion Puree, Inactive Dried Yeast, Roasted Ground Cashews, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate Organic Tapioca Starch. Contains: Coconut, Cashew.

Check Primal Kitchen Chicken Alfredo Cage-Free Dark Meat Chicken & Vegetables with Paleo Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch