Is Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy Hawaiian-style barbecue sauce with a glossy, moderately thick, pourable texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, finishing sauce, or dip for grilled meats, seafood, poultry, vegetables, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note pronounced tropical sweetness, versatility, and convenient consistency for coating and basting in everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree* (water, Tomato Paste*), Pineapple Juice Concentrate*, Date Paste*, Apple Cider Vinegar*, Coconut Aminos* (coconut Syrup*, Himalayan Salt), Sea Salt, Yellow Mustard* (water, Vinegar*, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric*, Paprika*), Tapioca Starch*, Black Pepper*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Ancho Powder*, Onion Powder*, Garlic*, Garlic Powder. *organic. Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut)

Check Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Primal Kitchen Hawaiin Style BBQ Sauce Organic is available at 4 retailers

Thrive MarketVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyFruity
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping